Menu

TDC Student Winners

Beginning October 1, 2017, Type Directors Club is accepting entries to this year’s competitions here.

The TDC typography competition contains a separate category for excellent typographic work by students.

2017

  • Best in Show
    Jose Neves   School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • 2nd Place
    Miriam Rieger   Mediadesign Hochschule München,  Münich, Germany
  • 3rd Place
    Kevin Kremer   Mediadesign Hochschule München,  Münich, Germany

2016

  • 1st Place
    Elisa Foster   California State University, Long Beach,  California
  • 2nd Place
    Carmel Gatchalian   School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • 3rd Place
    Brian Lemus, Betsy Mei Chun Lin, Henry Nuhn, Kristin Sorace, Zak Tebbel, Olivia Wilson, and Anthony Zukofsky   School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY

2015

  • 1st Place
    Hui Chen Ou Yang   School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • 2nd Place
    Cornelia Fränz   Hamburg University of Appied Sciences,  Germany
  • 3rd Place
    Berenike Mack and Antonia Terhedebrügge   Staatliche Akademie der Bildenden Künste,  Stuttgart, Germany

2014

  • 1st Place
    Jeongho Park   Minneapolis College of Art and Design,  MN
  • 2nd Place
    Kevin Kremer, Miriam Rieger, and Corinna Rusker   Mediadesign Hochschule München,  Münich, Germany
  • 3rd Place
    Benny Lämmel, Nadine Mayer, Lars Reiners, and Lee Roth   Mediadesign Hochschule München,  Münich, Germany

2013

  • 1st Place
    Stanley Chen   ArtCenter College of Design,  Pasadena, CA
  • 2nd Place
    Ivonne Budig, Elias Osiander, Theresa Schauer, and Mia Stevanovic   Mediadesign University of Applied Sciences,  Münich, Germany
  • 3rd Place
    Kate Cullinane   Auckland University of Technology,  New Zealand

2012

  • 1st Place
    Mike Hofmaier   Schule für Gestaltung Ravensburg,  Germany
  • 2nd Place
    Kolija Burmester, Jais Fisch, Bernd Kronker, Eunjung Kwak, Annika Nagel, Martin Petersen, Allegra Schneider, Samual Tyson, Christina Wangler, and Bolker Weise   Hochschule für Künste Bremen,  Germany
  • 3rd Place
    Emanuel Cohen   Université du Québec à Montréal,  Canada

2011

  • 1st Place
    Niko Skourtis   California College of the Arts,  San Francisco, CA
  • 2nd Place
    Min Hee Lee   University of Pennsylvania,  Philadelphia, PA
  • 3rd Place
    Cristina Vasquez   School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY

2010

  • 1st Place
    John Curry   California State University,  Long Beach, CA
  • 2nd Place
    Eunjung Yoo   School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • 3rd Place
    Wesley Gott   School of Visual Arts, MFA Program,  New York, NY

2009

  • 1st Place
    Livius F. Dietzel   University of Arts,  Berlin, Germany
  • 2nd Place
    Emerson Velazquez   ArtCenter College of Design,  Pasadena, CA
  • 3rd Place
    Marcus Sonntag   Bergische Univeristät Wuppertal,  Wuppertal, Germany

2008

  • 1st Place
    Iran Narges   California College of the Arts,  San Francisco, CA
  • 2nd Place
    Agnes Wartner   Hochshule für Gestaltung und Kunst,  Basel, Switzerland
  • 3rd Place
    Stina Carlberg   Yale School of Art,  New Haven, CT

2007

  • 1st Place
    Alan von Lützau, Hannes Nordiek, Yuko Stier, Daniel Fitzgerald   Muthesius Kunsthochschule,  Kiel, Germany
  • 2nd Place
    Tamara Gildengers Connolloy   School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • 3rd Place
    Susanna Aldravandi   Academy of Art University,  San Francisco, CA

2006

  • 1st Place
    Daniel Janssen   University of Applied Sciences,  Hamburg, Germany
  • 2nd Place
    Ryan Feerer   School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • 3rd Place
    Peter Brugger   Fachhochschule Pforzheim,  Germany

2005

  • 1st Place
    Lauren Monchik   School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • 2nd Place
    Min K. Lew   Yale School of Art,  New Haven, CT
  • 3rd Place
    Anna Ostrovskaya   School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY

2004

  • 1st Place
    Jae-Hyouk Sung   California Institute of the Arts,  Valencia, CA
  • 2nd Place
    Brigitta Bungard   School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • 3rd Place
    Hwa Shin Kee   Maryland Institute College of Art,  Baltimore, MD

2003

  • Nicolaus Taylor   School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • Natsumi Nishizumi   School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • Michael Moser   Fachhochschule Münster,  Germany

2002

  • Lauren Panepinto   School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • Simon Grendene   ArtCenter College of Design,  Pasadena, CA
  • Chad Roberts   School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY

2001

  • Julie Hoffman   School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • Jure Engelsberger and Martina Gobec   Academy of Fine Arts and Design, University of Ljubljana,  Slovenia
  • Lorenz Löbermann   Fachhochschule Düsseldorf,  Germany