Menu

TDC Scholarship Winners

The Type Directors Club is proud to support design education throughout the world. Since 1994, the TDC has awarded scholarships to promising students of typography.

2017

  • Michelle Dines — Fashion Institute of Technology,  New York, NY
  • Anna Feng — Parsons School of Design,  New York, NY
  • Zeynep Gunger — Pratt Institute,  New York, NY
  • Virginie Jamieson — Université du Québec a Montréal (UQAM) ,  Canada
  • Kohki Kbori — School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • Kelsey Sugg — College for Creative Studies,  Detroit, MI
  • Alex Tomlinson — The Cooper Union School of Art,  New York, NY

2016

  • Gabriela Carnabuci — Parsons The New School for Design,  New York, NY
  • Liang Dai and Siling Zhao — School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • Brian Parisi — Pratt Institute,  New York, NY
  • Yachun Peng — Cornish College of the Arts,  Seattle, WA
  • Maciek Polczynski — Polish-Japanese Academy of Information,  Warsaw, Poland
  • Man-Ping Wu — Fashion Institute of Technology,  New York, NY
  • Andrea Villanueva — The Cooper Union School of Art,  New York, NY

2015

  • Andrew Diemer — Pratt Institute,  New York, NY
  • Caue Nouer de Oliveira — Architecture and Urbanism, University of São Paulo,  Brazil
  • Michael Prisco — The Cooper Union School of Art,  New York, NY
  • Caroline A. Provine — School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • Isabella Anne Reinhofer — University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign,  IL
  • Maurann Stein — Parsons The New School for Design,  New York, NY
  • Ming Yu Shin — Fashion Institute of Technology,  New York, NY

2014

  • Christina Bull — Pratt Institute,  New York, NY
  • Sedrick Chisom — The Cooper Union School of Art,  New York, NY
  • Maryann George — Parsons The New School,  New York, NY
  • Shannon McLean — Fashion Institute of Technology,  New York, NY
  • Rocio Peralta Santana — BAU, Centre Universitari de Disseny,  Barcelona, Spain
  • Lindsay Soto — School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • Abbie Winters — Virginia Commonwealth University,  Richmond, Virginia

2013

  • Atif Azam — Parsons The New School,  New York, NY
  • Caleb Brown — School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • Andrea DeMarco — State University of New York (SUNY),  New Paltz, NY
  • George Kalofolias — Vakalo College of Art and Design,  Athens, Greece
  • Cayetano Navarrete — The Cooper Union School of Art,  New York, NY
  • William Shum — Fashion Institute of Technology,  New York, NY
  • Michelle Wang — Pratt Institute,  New York, NY

2012

  • Julie Harris — The Cooper Union School of Art,  New York, NY
  • Victoria Herrera — Academy of Art University,  San Francisco, CA
  • Christina Janus — Pratt Institute,  New York, NY
  • Line Monthiers — École Communication Visuelle (ECV),  Paris, France
  • Debra May Ohayon — Parsons The New School,  New York, NY
  • Corey Tomas — School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY

2011

  • Walter Shock — Pratt Institute,  New York, NY
  • Gregory Skiano — The Cooper Union School of Art,  New York, NY
  • Mary Anne Di Lillo — School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • Anne Reutinger — UCLA Design Media Arts,  Los Angeles, CA
  • Sarah Hawkless — Whanganui School of Design,  New Zealand

2010

  • Dasha Marcial — Pratt Institute,  New York, NY
  • Amit Werber — The Cooper Union School of Art,  New York, NY
  • Adly M. Elewa — The School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • Taylor C. Pemberton — The Savannah College of Art and Design,  Savannah, GA
  • Hyun Jeong Kim — Ewha Womans University,  Seoul, South Korea

2009

  • Calvin Waterman — Rhode Island School of Design,  Providence, RI
  • Grace Lee — Parsons New School for Design,  New York, NY
  • Skip Hursh — Pratt Institute,  New York, NY
  • Grant Gold — School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • Sam Chun — The Cooper Union School of Art,  New York, NY
  • Marie Castiglione — Fashion Institute of Technology,  New York, NY
  • Rafael Almonte — Altos de Chavon,  Dominican Republic

2008

  • Natasha R. Rodriguez-Bacchus — Pratt Institute,  New York, NY
  • Michelle Park — CalArts,  Valencia, CA
  • Sarah Nguyen — School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • Joshua Hearn — Fashion Institute of Technology,  New York, NY
  • Magdalena Fumagalli — Universidad de Buenos Aires,  Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • James Dunphy — Parsons New School for Design,  New York, NY
  • Florian Brozek — The Cooper Union School of Art,  New York, NY

2007

  • Jon Varriano — Pratt Institute,  New York, NY
  • Michelle Testani — Tyler School of Art,  Philadelphia, PA
  • Linton Small — School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • Nikola Radovani — Art Adademy Split,  Croatia
  • Amanda Morante — Fashion Institute of Technology,  New York, NY
  • Gleb Lobachov — The Cooper Union School of Art,  New York, NY
  • Meng He — Parsons New School for Design,  New York, NY

2006

  • Eric Wrenn — Pratt Institute,  New York, NY
  • Mitja Miklavcic — University of Reading,  Reading, UK
  • Adam Mignanelli — Parsons New School for Design,  New York, NY
  • Louise Ma — The Cooper Union School of Art,  New York, NY
  • Wei Lieh Lee — School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • Poliana Kirst — Fashion Institute of Technology,  New York, NY
  • Melanie Durante — Maine College of Art,  Portland, ME

2005

  • Roy Rub — The Cooper Union School of Art,  New York, NY
  • Jee-Eun Lee — Fashion Institute of Technology,  New York, NY
  • Aleksi Jalonen — Lahti Polytechnic Institute of Design,  Finland
  • William Hayden — Pratt Institute,  New York, NY
  • Jillian Hardy — Parsons New School for Design,  New York, NY
  • Rachel Ann Hardy — East Carolina University,  Greenville, NC
  • Catalina Garcia — School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY

2004

  • Francisco Manuel Quiles Noguez — Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana,  Mexico
  • Omid Rashidi — California College of the Arts,  San Francisco, CA
  • Mona Chehadi — School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • Stuart Lyle — Parsons New School for Design,  New York, NY
  • Ewa Orzechowska — Fashion Institute of Technology,  New York, NY
  • Allan Cole — The Cooper Union School of Art,  New York, NY
  • Jesse Packer — Pratt Institute,  New York, NY

2003

  • Crystal Ott — Hartford School of Art, 
  • Aviva Michaelov — Parsons New School for Design,  New York, NY
  • Christopher Masonga — Zimbabwe Institute of Vigital Arts (ZIVA),  Harare, Zimbabwe
  • Philip Lubliner — Pratt Institute,  New York, NY
  • Johana Londono — The Cooper Union School of Art,  New York, NY
  • Stèphane Halmaï-Voisard — École de design, Université de Quebec,  Montreal, QC
  • Shana Burnett — School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • Monica Botto — Fashion Institute of Technology,  New York, NY

2002

  • Vera Yevstafyeva — University of Moscow,  Moscow, Russia
  • Anna Djahova — Maryland Institute College of Art,  Baltimore, MD
  • Grace Chou — The Cooper Union School of Art,  New York, NY
  • Tanaporn May Jampathom — Parsons New School for Design,  New York, NY
  • Lorrain Abraham — Pratt Institute,  New York, NY
  • Juliana Fajardo — Fashion Institute of Technology,  New York, NY
  • Natsumi Nishizumi — School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY

2001

  • Silas Jansson — The Graphic Arts Institute of Denmark,  Denmark
  • Sophia Yoon — The Cooper Union School of Art,  New York, NY
  • Lyndi Parrett — Portfolio Center,  Atlanta, Georgia
  • Takaaki Okada — Parsons New School for Design,  New York, NY
  • Avi Kravitz — Pratt Institute,  New York, NY
  • Bo-Ram Kim — Fashion Institute of Technology,  New York, NY
  • Timea Danc — School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY

2000

  • Philipp Arnold — Hochschule für Grafik und Buchkunst,  Leipzig, Germany
  • Paul T. Reid — Art Center College of Design,  Pasadena, CA
  • Beom Suk Kim — School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • Pei Wen Sharon Goh — Pratt Institute,  New York, NY
  • Alejandra Santos — Parsons New School for Design,  New York, NY
  • Eugene Rogovitz — Fashion Institute of Technology,  New York, NY
  • Brian Hoffer — The Cooper Union School of Art,  New York, NY

1999

  • Philip Truesdale — Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, 
  • Alex Tochilovsky — The Cooper Union School of Art,  New York, NY
  • Matthew Dolphin — School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • Christine Heslin — Parsons School of Design,  New York, NY
  • Student — Fachhochschule Dusseldorf,  Dusseldorf, Germany
  • Judy Hong — Fashion Institute of Technology,  New York, NY

1998

  • Heung-Heung Chin — The Cooper Union School of Art,  New York, NY
  • Lisa Ellingsen — School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • Matthew Strong — Pratt Institute,  New York, NY
  • Aleya Anil Samji — Parsons New School for Design,  New York, NY
  • Lauren Schulz — Fashion Institute of Technology,  New York, NY

1997

  • Heather Cahoon — The Cooper Union School of Art,  New York, NY
  • James Tung — School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • Shawna Dermer — Pratt Institute,  New York, NY
  • Ciaran Groarke — Parsons New School for Design,  New York, NY
  • Camille Utterback — New York University,  New York, NY
  • Edith Gutierrez — Fashion Institute of Technology,  New York, NY

1996

  • Jeffrey Piazza — The Cooper Union School of Art,  New York, NY
  • Lara Hovensian — School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • Hyewon Shin — Pratt Institute,  New York, NY
  • David Barrineau — Parsons New School for Design,  New York, NY

1995

  • Kaming Liu — The Cooper Union School of Art,  New York, NY
  • David Byun — School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • Jason Andrew Brightman — Pratt Institute,  New York, NY
  • Irene Santoso — Parsons New School for Design,  New York, NY

1994

  • Jennifer Crupi — The Cooper Union School of Art,  New York, NY
  • Heather Dega — School of Visual Arts,  New York, NY
  • Tae Chung — Pratt Institute,  New York, NY
  • Teresa Young — Parsons School of Design,  New York, NY